?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Thoughts on Bacon - The Road
Not All Who Wander Are Lost

Juan
Date: 2005-07-10 10:55
Subject: Thoughts on Bacon
Security: Public
Mood:quixoticquixotic
Yesterday for lunch I had about a pound of bacon in BLT's, and some green beans. Yummy! As I have a 2 pound package, the rest is for breakfast today. I love Bacon! A pig is one of the big guy's greatest inventions. Turning garbage into bacon and ham is cool. God's way of saying 'Hey, I think recycling is cool.' I don't think I could ever be Jewish if I had to give up bacon.

It's a good thing people don't taste like bacon, cause then they'd be no more Canadians. They would have all gone on pizza's by now. Only the Great Britians would be safe, cause everyone knows English, Irish, and Scottish food is no good.
Post A Comment | 5 Comments | | Link






Zee
User: zinnea
Date: 2005-07-10 18:27 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Ugh, you can have all the bacon in the world as far as I'm concerned. Not that I really eat meat much, just some fish and every now and again a little bit of chicken, but even when I routinely ate meat, I hated the taste of pig. I can't even stand the smell of it. So, all yours. On the other hand, green beans are good.

Scandinavian food is pretty vile, too. I think Norwegians and Finns, etc. would be all stringy and tough, they have a LOT of salt in their diets.
Reply | Thread | Link



Juan
User: mcclintock
Date: 2005-07-10 19:43 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
We'll always have green beans. Here's looking at you kiddo!
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Beverly W.
User: voiceinmyhead
Date: 2005-07-11 13:21 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
"God's way of saying 'Hey, I think recycling is cool.'"

LMAO...too true. Ham is yummy!! And, bacon!!

Reply | Thread | Link



fantasygeek
User: fantasygeek
Date: 2005-07-13 00:28 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
What?!?! (chuckle)
Reply | Thread | Link



Musetta
User: beaten_chairs
Date: 2005-07-14 06:25 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
lol. oh how i've missed your entries. you're one of the few who don't have to try too hard to amuse me. And if for some reason you did have to convert to Judaism and you snuck in a bite or two of bacon, i wouldn't tell. oh yeah and i almost went to austin a few weeks ago but plans fell through.
Reply | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
January 2011